Please also visit: Fraternity and Housing.

Every year, hundreds of Thetas from around the country donate their time and skills to Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation. Whether evaluating scholarship and grant applications, meeting with donors, or sharing their financial expertise, these volunteers play a vital role in our organization.

Standing Committees
Programs Committees
Development Committees

*Denotes individual is a trustee.


Standing Committees

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee provides oversight to the annual audit and oversees, monitors, and works collaboratively with management to prepare financial statements and conduct internal audits of these statements. The committee also oversees, monitors, and works collaboratively with external auditors in conducting audits. The committee safeguards the overall objectivity of the financial statements, financial reports, and internal controls.

Chairman – Patricia (Pat) Fellows Parker*, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Victoria (Vicki) Laughlin McCluggage*, Omicron/USC
Donna Levens Schmidt*
, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi

 

Foundation Governance Committee

The Governance Committee is responsible for ongoing review and recommendations to enhance the quality and future viability of the Board of Trustees. The work of the committee revolves around the following five major areas: Board Role and Responsibilities, Board Composition, Board Knowledge and Development,  Board Effectiveness, and Board Leadership.

Chairman – Susan Byers Patrick, Beta Omicron/Iowa
Mary Ellen Kutsenda Fitzsimonds*, Beta Kappa/Drake
Lisa Davis Olney*, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Gloria McVay Cochran*, Beta/Indiana
Tara (TJ) Flynn Condon*, Epsilon Lambda/Dickinson

 

Investment Committee

The Investment Committee is comprised of Board members and volunteers. They prepare and update investment policy, manage and oversee investment funds, oversee investment consultant’s engagement, evaluate performance of outside investment managers, and annually review and recommend to the Board appropriate spending rate.

Chairman – Zita Enloe, Gamma Phi/Texas Tech
Donna Levens Schmidt*, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Patricia (Pat) Fellows Parker*, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Aimee Billow Forsythe*, Nu/Hanover
Tara (TJ) Flynn Condon*, Epsilon Lambda/Dickinson
Mary Ellen Kutsenda Fitzsimonds*, Beta Kappa/Drake – ex-officio member
Steffanie Carter Rhinesmith, Gamma/Butler
Margaret McCullough Buescher, Alpha Eta/Vanderbilt – immediate past chairman
Beth Nagel Marcin, Delta Sigma/Ball State

 

Investment Committee Advisory Committee

Catherine C. Sullivan, CPA, CFP, PFS, Delta Xi/North Carolina


Programs Committees

Chapter and Individual Grants Committee

The Chapter and Individual Grants committee supports staff with application development, review process and guidelines, report review, and policy development.

Virginia A. Ahalt, Delta Phi/Clemson
Dinah Harriger Cummings, Delta Omega/Texas A & M
Elizabeth (Betsy) Schultz Humphreys*, Epsilon Iota/Westminster
Mary Kate Kronzer, Gamma/Butler
Gaylena Merritt, Alpha/DePauw

 

Scholarship Committee

The Scholarship Committee supports staff with application development, review process and guidelines, policy development, and recipient selection.

Rebecca Reed Barker, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Joan Hastings Kreiger*, Chi/Syracuse
Gaylena Merritt, Alpha/DePauw
Katharine P. Murphy, Gamma Zeta/Connecticut

 

Scholarship Application Review Committees

All scholarship applications are reviewed by a dedicated group of volunteers who serve on Theta Foundation Scholarship Application Review Committees.

2018 Committees & Committee Members:

Chicago Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Kelli Austin Clarkson, Zeta Iota/Washington & Lee
Leigh Gosney Bowler, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Jill Rodriguez Cummings, Gamma Psi/TCU
Kristin Hellquist Cunningham, Beta Kappa/Drake
Kerstin Marie Glaess, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Mary Catherine Holloway, Zeta Iota/Washington & Lee
Kara Banister Kull, Alpha Theta/Texas-Austin
Priscilla Mader McInerney, Upsilon/Minnesota
Kimberlee White Price, Alpha Sigma/Washington State
Constance Talbot Schiele, Gamma Upsilon/Miami University
Jennifer Anderson Smoot, Psi/Wisconsin
Elise Samantha Woulfe, Alpha Tau/Cincinnati

Dallas Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Amanda Miner Davison, Gamma Gamma/Rollins (D)
Christine Amoroso Daudelin, Epsilon Rho/Lehigh
Tracy Pickett Hinton, Gamma Gamma/Rollins (D)
Francie Stevens Johnsen, Epsilon Epsilon/Baylor
Melody Hiatt Kramer, Gamma Phi/Texas Tech
Shannon Smith Lane, Gamma Phi/Texas Tech
Jann Patterson Mackey, Beta Sigma/SMU
Lisa Johnson Mitchell, Beta Sigma/SMU
Candice Baumgarten Nelson, Psi/Wisconsin
Sharon Seagraves, Beta Sigma/SMU
Chrissie Suttle, Beta Sigma/SMU
Kara Prestage Van Duzee, Zeta Omicron/Wake Forest
Bonne McCalmont Whittaker, Alpha Eta/Vanderbilt
Susan Frey Woodall, Beta Sigma/SMU
Sharon Smith Wooldridge, Beta Sigma/SMU
Mary J. Zerda, Zeta Upsilon/Texas-Dallas

Denver Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Leslie Holzmark Franklin, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Laura Bowman, Beta Iota/Colorado
Kateri Marie Broussard, Zeta Omega/LMU
Shan Heyman Burchenal, Beta Tau/Denison
Emily Simons Conklin, Nu/Hanover
Lesley Ann Cross, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Kendall Cusick-Rindone, Rho/Nebraska
Martha Cawley Doughtie, Beta Lambda/William & Mary
Shannon Chandler Gross, Beta Gamma/Colorado State
Stacy Decker Hayes, Rho/Nebraska
Jennifer K. Koch, Alpha Beta/Swarthmore
Kimberly A. Linin, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Kathleen M. Markey, Chi/Syracuse
Lindsay Lane Sell, Beta Gamma/Colorado State
Patricia Johnson Theil, Beta/Indiana
Alissa Melczer Trumbull, Alpha Psi/Lawrence

Fairfield County, CT Scholarship App. Review Committee

Chairman – Brynne Gaulin, Gamma Zeta/Connecticut
Meredith McLaughlin Chesrown, Eta Iota/San Diego
Allison J. Cohen, Gamma Zeta/Connecticut
Jennifer M. Cook, Beta Tau/Denison
Caryn A. Frick, Epsilon Upsilon/Columbia
Paige L. Geiger, Zeta Tau/Delaware
Jennifer Six Reul, Psi/Wisconsin
Judith Bechtel Soto, Mu/Allegheny
Julia Davis Turner, Alpha Gamma/Ohio State
Christine Wachnowsky, Mu/Allegheny

Houston Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Monisa Cox Cline, Delta Theta/Florida
Erin Kathleen Abercrombie, Gamma Tau/Tulsa
Diane Dredge Anderson, Alpha/DePauw
Lin S. Boynton, Epsilon Phi/Chicago
Lindsay Carey Chernosky, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Melinda McConn Chernosky, Alpha Theta/Texas-Austin
Susan Walton Edwards, Delta Theta/Florida
Susan Gore Grabhorn, Delta Theta/Florida
Marta Kelle Henderson, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Kathryn Hennington, Gamma Phi/Texas Tech
Cynthia R. Hunter, Beta/Indiana
Amy Fox Keith, Epsilon Epsilon/Baylor
Maura Aiken McCarthy, Beta Tau/Denison
Kelly Monee Moneyhan, Delta Theta/Florida
Ashley G. Price, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Stacey Tucker Arlosoroff, Delta Theta/Florida

Indiana Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Virginia McCoy Leonard, Delta Sigma/Ball State (D)
Pamela Bibler Chapman, Delta Sigma/Ball State (D)
Chloie M. Favinger, Alpha/DePauw
Allison Discher Flickinger, Alpha Gamma/Ohio State
Margaret McKenny Harris, Gamma/Butler
Susan Garrison Kruse, Delta Sigma/Ball State (D)
Hayley Contant McInrue, Beta Delta/Arizona
Traci C. Nagle, Iota/Cornell
Kelly Johnson Oles, Beta Kappa/Drake
April Jean Pickett, Delta Sigma/Ball State (D)
Julie Lyn Rowlas, Beta/Indiana
Katherine L. Ward, Delta Sigma/Ball State (D)
Erin Crask Wood, Alpha/DePauw

Kansas City Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Angela Buccigrossi Schafer, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Lynda Page Bergman, Alpha Mu/Missouri
Catherine C. Blair, Alpha Mu/Missouri
Loryn Goebel Bourquin, Kappa/Kansas
Kathryn Bruning Bussing, Kappa/Kansas
Kristen Thompson Callen, Beta Pi/Michigan State
Janelle Byrne Crawford, Kappa/Kansas
Renee Lynne Fischer, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Katherine K. Hagman, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Amy Bartel Lingenfelser, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Susan Sheets Masson, Alpha Upsilon/Washburn (D)
Sarah Campbell McKee, Kappa/ Kansas
Heidi Bielenberg Pollmann, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Valerie Schroeder, Delta Eta/Kansas State
Amy Blair Snively, Alpha Mu/Missouri
Elizabeth Foard Swift, Kappa/Kansas

Nashville Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Elizabeth Dellner Logsdon, Eta Theta/Central Florida
Jennie Graves Bowman, Delta Zeta/Emory
Emily Beasley Brittain, Beta Sigma/SMU
Shannon Turner Cannon, Nu/Hanover
Michelle Crowell Coburn, Alpha Iota/Washington-St. Louis (D)
Alice Emberton-Feazell, Gamma Iota/Kentucky
Carolyn Rickert Fatheree, Gamma Iota/Kentucky
Caryl Hippler Johnson, Delta Theta/Florida
Catherine Cook Krumm, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Sherry Elizabeth Martin, Delta Omicron/Alabama
Katharine Smiley, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Kayla L. Starling, Zeta Sigma/Ohio Northern
Mary Pillow Kirk Thompson, Beta Tau/Denison
Margaret F. Walker, Epsilon Mu/Princeton
Anna-Kristin Coker Yarbrough, Gamma Delta/Georgia
Nancy Youssef, Beta Phi/Penn State

New Orleans Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Kathleen A. Peaden, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Christine Thompson Briede, Delta Omicron/Alabama
Julie D. Brown, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Susan Atkins Brown, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Emma Dean Condon, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Margaret Elizabeth Francez, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Marina Elliott Gregorio, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Beth E. Matter, Delta Pi/Tennessee (D)
Nancy Martin Morgan, Beta Nu/Florida State
Kimberly Petroll, Eta Phi/Belmont
Ginny Pope, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Catherine Dorothy Rigby, Delta Kappa/Louisiana State
Alexa Carroll Schwartz, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Kelsey Frances Scurlock, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Melissa L. Sweeney, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Deborah Yim, Alpha Phi/Tulane

Oklahoma City Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Celena Baker McCord, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Emily Richardson Blake, Epsilon Iota/Westminster College
Lea Castleberry Chandler, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Casey Tippens Delaney, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Allison Dodson, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Susan Vermillion Harroz, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma
Vi Thi Le, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Jodi Stephens Lewis, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Alexa J. Lienhard, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma
Cari Constien Morelock, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Tanya Groppe Nielsen, Alpha Rho/South Dakota
Cassie Ellenwood Niemann, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma
Elizabeth L. Nordin, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma
Bonnie Waters Schwarz, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Wendi Shipp, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Stacy Hall Walker, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State

Phoenix Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Kristel Rydman Smith, Beta Epsilon/Oregon State
Elizabeth Goodfellow Armstrong, Beta Zeta/Oklahoma State
Trina Camilletti Callie-Dixon, Beta Delta/Arizona
Elizabeth LaSusa DeLouise, Delta/Illinois
Wendy Hamilton Dewane, Beta Delta/Arizona
Barbara Najar Ennis, Beta Pi/Michigan State
Katherine Gottfredson, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Heather Breuninger Granato, Epsilon Psi/Richmond
Rachelle Katherine Hadland, Gamma Nu/North Dakota State
Ann Katzenbach Harris, Beta Delta/Arizona
Debra Ilchak, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Gina Graves Lloyd, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Marilyn J. Miller, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Nancy Benneson Riley, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Christina Villarete Tran, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Anne Taszarek Young, Epsilon Epsilon/Baylor

Raleigh Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Loren Cammie Rice, Epsilon Nu/Virginia Tech
Janice Carney Coates, Nu/Hanover
Gigi Nayfeh Crane, Delta Xi/North Carolina (D)
Elizabeth Spransy Dickinson, Delta Theta/Florida
Regina Whitney Edwards, Epsilon Omicron/Randolph-Macon
Allison Gribben, Beta Gamma/Colorado State
Lenora Green James, Delta Kappa/LSU
Susan Davis Kelley, Delta Rho/South Florida (D)
Tara Fatula McNally, Epsilon Omega/Washington & Jefferson
Cherie Louise Roux Michaud, Eta Omicron/North Florida
Kelsey A. Mills, Theta Theta/North Carolina State
Kimberly Sauers Nolder, Zeta Lambda/Charleston
Alycia Glenn Olesen, Epsilon Chi/Guelph (D)
Carlyn Grau Poole, Gamma Phi/Texas Tech
Wendy Dickson Pucurs, Omicron/Univ. of Southern California
Leah M. Puening, Gamma deuteron/Ohio Wesleyan

Seattle Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Nicole Smith Skyrud, Eta Lambda/~
Amy E. March, Alpha Sigma/Washington State
Margaret Wells Bentley, Omega/UC Berkeley
Rebecca Cohn, Beta Delta/Arizona
Megan M. Coluccio, Eta Lambda/~
Mary Bocek Comstock, Alpha Sigma/Washington State
Nancy Lundberg Frost, Alpha Lambda/Washington
Penny Chirazi Gowen, Epsilon Theta/Stetson
Vanessa Reniers Harder, Alpha Chi/Purdue
Jessica Mikasa Perry, Eta Iota/San Diego
Laura Scheyer, Alpha Lambda/Washington
Sravya Vishnubhatla, Zeta Mu/MIT

Southern California Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Katherine Elizabeth Fabanish, Eta Sigma/Chapman
Kristin Peterson Cook, Tau/Northwestern
Heather K. Dennis, Delta Psi/UC Riverside (D)
Judith Kerr Graven, Beta Xi/UCLA
Cari Price Hall, Beta Xi/UCLA
Kelly Crawford Keyes, Zeta Rho/UC San Diego
Carolyn Watson Kruger, Alpha/DePauw
Amelia Sedano McDonald, Omega/UC Berkeley
Margaret Crill Means, Mu/Allegheny
Stephanie Moss Nyce, Epsilon Sigma/UC Irvine
Janet Paine Peters, Beta Omega/Colorado College
Emily Risbrough, Eta Sigma/Chapman
Kristi Aiko Sakai, Eta Sigma/Chapman
Annie Mason Van Dyke, Alpha Xi/Oregon
Andrea Helen Villegas, Delta Omicron/Alabama
Janna Bryant Wright, Omicron/USC

Virtual Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Paula Dahlgren Newberg, Zeta Theta/Cal Poly
Chelsea Blake, Epsilon Sigma/UC Irvine
Melinda Weiss Chipley, Delta Psi/UC Riverside (D)
Catherine Helen Conroy, Epsilon Sigma/UC Irvine
Amber Nicole Costantino, Phi/Pacific
Natalie Milosovich Cox, Beta/Indiana
Bette Christoffersen Daniele, Beta Lambda/William & Mary
Catherine Kellie Dickerson, Zeta Lambda/Charleston
Kyle Hartvickson Handegard, Gamma Nu/North Dakota State
Kimberly Walker Howard, Beta Chi/Alberta
Susan Lucas Kamat, Zeta Mu/MIT
Maria B. Killos, Zeta Mu/MIT
Jennifer Chapman Root, Delta Psi/UC Riverside (D)
Sue Shane Sautermeister, Beta/Indiana
Brittany N. Scancarella, Lambda/Vermont
Marissa Hall Wickboldt, Zeta Theta/Cal Poly

Virtual II Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Jennifer Payne-Strimaitis, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Sherri Marie Carr, Delta Phi/Clemson
Rachel Sheridan Cole, Zeta Eta/Wofford
Christa Stephanopoulos Crews, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Melanie Hull Cromer, Alpha Nu/Montana
Christina Holsapple DeWaal, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Danika Gurley, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Emily Eileen Hogg, Gamma/Butler
Mary Howard Leppo, Delta Upsilon/Eastern Kentucky
Katherine A. Oldham, Zeta Mu/MIT
Molly Osmond, Zeta Nu/UC Davis
Phoebe Truffini Payne, Phi/Pacific
Linda Bostwick Sherrell, Gamma Omega/Auburn
Erin Whitney Smith, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Susie Gerhart Stuerman, Epsilon Iota/Westminster
Patricia Hood Thomas, Delta Omicron/Alabama

Virtual III Scholarship Application Review Committee

Chairman – Lisa Flanigan, Zeta Omega/LMU
Maria Vergari Call, Gamma Rho/UC Santa Barbara
Westanna H. Carleton, Eta Chi/Boston
Kellen K. Flanigan, Zeta Omega/LMU
Brittany L. Giugliano, Zeta Omega/LMU
Sibel Goksu, Gamma Rho/UC Santa Barbara
Mary Johnson Labhart, Delta Omega/Texas A & M
Marianne Lalonde, Eta Pi/Case Western Reserve
Jennifer L. Meisberger, Delta Iota/Puget Sound
Elizabeth Foisie Mundy, Alpha Gamma/Ohio State
Laura Nordyke, Gamma Pi/Iowa State
Erin Shea Peebles, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Shirley Ries Poyer, Alpha Tau/Cincinnati
Karen Clark Tinsley, Epsilon Epsilon/Baylor
Elyse Toplin, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Denise Raiche Wulff, Gamma Tau/Tulsa


Development Committees

College Chapter Giving Committee

The College Chapter Giving Committee is comprised of Fraternity and Foundation staff and Theta alumnae and collegians.

Chairman – Jami Slaton, Alpha Sigma/Washington State
Ellen Barlow
, Delta Gamma Fraternity
Cathie Cardelucci*, Beta Xi/UCLA
Elizabeth Grimm, Beta Pi/Michigan State
Kelley Hurst, Beta Iota/Colorado
Christy Lazarow, Epsilon Rho/Lehigh
Alicia Lee, Zeta Omicron/Wake Forest
Cara Weinmann, Beta/Indiana

 

Development Committee

The Development Committee is comprised of Foundation staff and Theta alumnae.

Chairman – Jami Slaton, Alpha Sigma/Washington State
Bricklin Bernard, Gamma Phi/Texas Tech
Kateri Broussard, Zeta Omega/Loyola Marymount
Sarah Harrison, Delta Zeta/Emory University
Gloria McVay Cochran*, Beta/Indiana
Lisa Davis Olney*, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Chrissy Shelton,
Alpha Sigma/Washington State

 

Give to Lead, Give to Learn Campaign Cabinet

The Campaign Cabinet comprised key Fraternity and Foundation leaders to serve as the volunteer leadership of the Give to Lead, Give to Learn Campaign.

Co-Chairman – Vicki Laughlin McCluggage*, Omicron/USC
Co-Chairman – Karen Albrecht Ledbetter, Gamma Tau/Tulsa
Laura Ware Doerre*, Delta Xi/North Carolina
Mary Ellen Kutsenda Fitzsimonds*, Beta Kappa/Drake
Julie Ruffolo Gilpin, Alpha/DePauw
Dinah Hampton McClymonds, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma
Kathy Bennett Tonkel, Eta/Michigan

 

Give to Lead, Give to Learn Campaign Steering Committee

The Steering Committee comprised Board members and volunteers who fundraise on behalf of Theta Foundation in their local communities.

Chairman – Dinah Hampton McClymonds, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma
Debbie Bornmann Allen, Delta Theta/Florida
Laurie McGregor Connor, Gamma deuteron/Ohio Wesleyan
Jennifer Hinfey, Delta Epsilon/Arizona State
Jillian Mathias Kyde, Eta Iota/San Diego
Kate Gleason Madigan, Omega/UC Berkeley
Jill Pedicord Peterson, Beta Gamma/Colorado State
Kellie Applegate Prusiecki, Alpha Chi/Purdue
Mandy Burgett Wushinske, Zeta Sigma/Ohio Northern

 

Give to Lead, Give to Learn Campaign Honorary Steering Committee

The Honorary Steering Committee comprised past and current leaders of the Fraternity and Foundation. They provided feedback and recommendations to the Give to Lead, Give to Learn Campaign leadership.

Florence Helen Ashby, Beta Nu/Florida State
Mary Jane Parker Beach, Beta Nu/Florida State
Lissa Luton Bradford, Alpha Eta/Vanderbilt
Anne Sadler Budill, Alpha Chi/Purdue
Katie Busby, PhD, Epsilon Zeta/Mississippi
Wendy Sears Goshert, Gamma/Butler
Amy Hayner Kates, Alpha Phi/Tulane
Carryl Wischmeyer Krohne, Nu/Hanover
Janet Paine Peters, Beta Omega/Colorado College
Hilary Stout Salatich, Gamma/Butler
Sue Farrell Supple, Alpha/DePauw
Helen Edwards Woodward, Alpha Omicron/Oklahoma

Latest Post » SEE ALL BLOG POSTS

Supporting National CASA in an Unexpected Way Supporting National CASA in an Unexpected Way Read More

#GivingTuesday 2017

THANK YOU FOR JOINING US FOR OUR CELEBRATION OF SISTERHOOD AND GIVING!
Learn More
Donate Now Help your sisters reach their full potential! Donate Now